Consent to process personal data and privacy notice

Consent to process personal data and privacy notice

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY NOTICE

You are reading this document because you provide us with your personal data. That is why we must
inform you of how we process your personal data, and we need to obtain your consent to process
some of the data; to grant the consent to your personal data being processed, please tick the
corresponding box.
We, i.e. Frontman s.r.o. a company with its registered office at Vídeňská 188/119d, 619 00 Brno, ID
No.: 060 14 259, registered with the Regional Court in Brno, File No.: C 99528 (hereinafter the
“Controller”) will process your personal data as described below under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of
the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the
processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive
95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and Act No. 110/2019 Sb.,
on personal data protection, as amended; we will process you data from the moment you provide the
data to us.

1. Why do we process your personal data?
The answer depends on the basis under which you provide us with your personal data.
If we are engaged in negotiations to enter into a contract or we have actually entered into a
contract already, we process your personal data necessary for the performance of such a
contract exclusively to be able to execute and perform the contract or settle any obligations
thereunder. We do not need to obtain your consent to process your data for performance of
contract since we are required by law to do so.
We also use your personal data to send you relevant offers that may be of interest to you. To
this end, we rely on our legitimate interest to process your personal data that are subject to
automated processing, as well as the cookies. We rely on the same lawful basis to send you –
as our customer – e-mails and text messages.
If you send us an inquiry or a query or otherwise get in touch, you thereby grant your consent to
processing your personal data. You may withdraw such a consent at any time by sending an e-
mail to [email protected] or by sending a letter to the address of our registered office.


2. What personal data do we process?
In our capacity as the Controller, we process personal data that you have provided to us or that
are publicly available. Such data include, without limitation, your first name and surname,
address, other identification details (such as an ID No. or a date of birth, if necessary) as well
as any other data you have provided (e.g. a phone number, e-mail, shipping address). These
data are processed for the purpose for which you have provided the data; such purposes
include, without limitation, dealing with your queries, pre-contract negotiations, contract
performance, or to comply with your request to be contacted by the Controller, or send
marketing materials etc. If you visit our website, we may process your browsing data, including
your IP address that you used to access the website to run the website and enhance its
functionality (hereinafter the “personal data”).
If you provide us with personal data of third parties, you are required to notify such a person
thereof and obtain his or her consent to this data protection policy.


3. Who will process your personal data?
Your personal data will be processed by us in the capacity of the Controller, but may also be
processed by other entities authorized by us including, without limitation, entities under the
uniform management, as defined by Section 79 of Act No. 90/2012 Sb., the Companies and
Cooperatives Act, as amended, of GFF s.r.o., with its registered office at Vídeňská 188/119d,
619 00 Brno, Czech Republic, ID No.: 075 84 644, registered with the Regional Court in Brno,
File No.: C 108959.
Some situations may require us to provide your personal data to third parties as part of contract
performance; such situations include, without limitation, arranging for shipment of goods by a
shipping company. In such situations, we transfer personal data such as your first name and
surname, ID No., shipping address, phone number and e-mail. The transport company may
only process your personal data for shipping purposes.
4. For how long will we process your personal data?
The period of processing varies depending on the purpose of processing.
We always process your personal data throughout the entire duration of our contractual
relationship. Such personal data that are necessary to duly perform the service, be it a
contractual obligation or a statutory duty, must be processed irrespective of your consent for a
period defined by or under applicable legislation (e.g. invoices must be retained for a minimum
of 10 years).
If we process your personal data in reliance on your consent, your personal data will be usually
processed for 10 years or until you revoke the consent.
Personal data obtained through your user account or in a similar way will be processed as long
as you use our services and usually 5 years after the cancellation of the account.
5. What are your rights related to personal data processing?
Once again, your rights depend on the basis for processing your personal data. If we rely on a
statutory basis, you have the following rights:
– you may require information about what personal data we process and request
copies of the data;
– you may ask us for explanation about data processing;
– you may request from us access to the data and have them updated or rectified;
– you have the right to data portability;
– you may file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection or bring a
lawsuit if you have any doubts about the compliance with the data processing
requirements; we will appreciate, however, if you first try getting in touch with us, and
we will deal with the issue together.
If you have granted your consent to data processing, you also have the following rights:
– you may revoke your consent at any time by means of a written notice of revocation sent in
compliance with the above procedure,
– you may require that the processing of such personal data be restricted,
– you may require erasure of such personal data.
Do you have any questions in relation to data processing? Please send an e-mail to
[email protected]

Právnická osoba zapsaná v obchodním rejstříku vedeném v Krajský soud v Brně s.z 99528 C, od 12. 4. 2017. © 2021 Frontman s.r.o. Všechna práva vyhrazena.

Chráněno službou reCAPTCHA zásady ochrany osobních údajů, smluvní podmínky.
Souhlas se zpracováním osobních údajů