Privacy policy

Privacy policy

You are reading this document because you provide us with your personal data. That is why we must inform you of how we process your personal data, and we need to obtain your consent to process some of the data; to grant the consent to your personal data being processed, please tick the corresponding box.

We, i.e. Frontman s.r.o. a company with its registered office at Vídeňská 188/119d, 619 00 Brno, ID No.: 060 14 259, registered with the Regional Court in Brno, File No.: C 99528 (hereinafter the “Controller”) will process your personal data as described below under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and Act No. 110/2019 Sb., on personal data protection, as amended; we will process you data from the moment you provide the data to us.

1.  Why do we process your personal data?

The answer depends on the basis under which you provide us with your personal data.

If we are engaged in negotiations to enter into a contract or we have actually entered into a contract already, we process your personal data necessary for the performance of such a contract exclusively to be able to execute and perform the contract or settle any obligations thereunder. We do not need to obtain your consent to process your data for performance of contract since we are required by law to do so.

We also use your personal data to send you relevant offers that may be of interest to you. To this end, we rely on our legitimate interest to process your personal data that are subject to automated processing, as well as the cookies. We rely on the same lawful basis to send you – as our customer – e-mails and text messages.

If you send us an inquiry or a query or otherwise get in touch, you thereby grant your consent to processing your personal data. You may withdraw such a consent at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by sending a letter to the address of our registered office.

2. What personal data do we process?

In our capacity as the Controller, we process personal data that you have provided to us or that are publicly available. Such data include, without limitation, your first name and surname, address, other identification details (such as an ID No. or a date of birth, if necessary) as well as any other data you have provided (e.g. a phone number, e-mail, shipping address). These data are processed for the purpose for which you have provided the data; such purposes include, without limitation, dealing with your queries, pre-contract negotiations, contract performance, or to comply with your request to be contacted by the Controller, or send marketing materials etc. If you visit our website, we may process your browsing data, including your IP address that you used to access the website to run the website and enhance its functionality (hereinafter the “personal data”).

If you provide us with personal data of third parties, you are required to notify such a person thereof and obtain his or her consent to this data protection policy.

3.  Who will process your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by us in the capacity of the Controller, but may also be processed by other entities authorized by us including, without limitation, entities under the uniform management, as defined by Section 79 of Act No. 90/2012 Sb., the Companies and Cooperatives Act, as amended, of GFF s.r.o., with its registered office at Vídeňská 188/119d, 619 00 Brno, Czech Republic, ID No.: 075 84 644, registered with the Regional Court in Brno, File No.: C 108959.

Some situations may require us to provide your personal data to third parties as part of contract performance; such situations include, without limitation, arranging for shipment of goods by a shipping company. In such situations, we transfer personal data such as your first name and surname, ID No., shipping address, phone number and e-mail. The transport company may only process your personal data for shipping purposes.

4. For how long will we process your personal data?

The period of processing varies depending on the purpose of processing.

We always process your personal data throughout the entire duration of our contractual relationship. Such personal data that are necessary to duly perform the service, be it a contractual obligation or a statutory duty, must be processed irrespective of your consent for a period defined by or under applicable legislation (e.g. invoices must be retained for a minimum of 10 years).

If we process your personal data in reliance on your consent, your personal data will be usually processed for 10 years or until you revoke the consent.

Personal data obtained through your user account or in a similar way will be processed as long as you use our services and usually 5 years after the cancellation of the account.

5. What are your rights related to personal data processing?

Once again, your rights depend on the basis for processing your personal data. If we rely on a statutory basis, you have the following rights:

  • you may require information about what personal data we process and request copies of the data;
  • you may ask us for explanation about data processing;
  • you may request from us access to the data and have them updated or rectified;
  • you have the right to data portability;
  • you may file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection or bring a lawsuit if you have any doubts about the compliance with the data processing requirements; we will appreciate, however, if you first try getting in touch with us, and we will deal with the issue

If you have granted your consent to data processing, you also have the following rights:

  • you may revoke your consent at any time by means of a written notice of revocation sent in compliance with the above procedure,
  • you may require that the processing of such personal data be restricted,
  • you may require erasure of such personal

Do you have any questions in relation to data processing? Please send an e-mail to [email protected]

The company is registered in the Commercial Register at the Regional Court in Brno under file no. No. C 99528, since 12. 4. 2017. © 2022 Frontman s.r.o. All rights reserved.

Protected by reCAPTCHA privacy policy, terms and conditions.